Wednesday, January 31, 2007

New Addition

Image Hosted by

Meet the newest member of our family, Marco Esquandoles. While I was staying with my sister, Misti, I happened to fall in love with this little fellow. Lexie, Devin, and I named him one night (that's another fun story, ask me later), and it just stuck. He was seriously campaigning to go home with me all the way up until I walked out the door. I was already sad about leaving to begin with, and leaving him behind broke my heart even more. A few days later Rob, the most awesome husband on the planet in the universe, spent his entire day off flying to Virginia and back to pick him up for me. Yes you guys, this is one important baby or maybe I'm one important wife...ok maybe both! The flight attendants became so smitten with this kitten (I could not resist that), that they upgraded him and Rob to first class. "No kitten that cute is gonna sit in coach! You're coming up to first class!" Hmmm that's a thought. Maybe we should all fly with kittens every where we go.

It's really hard to explain or even understand how much happiness one tiny little furball can bring to your life. I have been quite down lately, and he is just the sunshine I have been looking for.

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Klaralund and Thanks

Hi everybody! Thank you so much for all of the birthday wishes! They meant a lot to me!!

I'm still here for the time being. My computer is hanging in there, but still threatens to break on me daily. I just have to remember not to breath as I am typing. I had a wonderful time visiting with my friends and family in Virginia. Rob was able to make it out for my birthday party making me one happy girl. I stayed at my sister's house, and spent some much needed quality time with my niece and nephew. I had fun helping her decorate that awesome birthday cake you saw in the slideshow. I got to dye the fondant to match the flowers and do the black diamonds and pink circles. I can't tell you how much fun I had staying up all night working with her on that cake. It was a 2 day job, people! That cake was no joke. I snuck out just in time to avoid the mound of dishes. Muhahaha! That is so big sister like of me isn't it.

Rob's mom decided to go on a little (haha little) road trip with Rob and I back to good ole Tennessee. We had a blast. We stopped off to visit with his little sister, Amanda, and checked out her AMAZING house. Her house is 200 years old, and it used to be an old post office/store. I am J-E-A-L-O-U-S!! Talk about a home with character, not to mention history.

We made it home safe and sound (not without sniffles on my part), and Rob's mom stayed with us for 2 nights. It was great spending time with her, and I loved having the company. It would have been very hard to come home to an empty house after leaving my friends and family.

As promised, here is a picture of Klaralund in her non-stripey glory wavin' at ya! I am very happy with the results. I wanted a simple sweater to show off the yarn, and that is what I got. I knit the smallest size in width and the largest size in length. Did that make any kind of sense?? I like my sweaters to go past the waist of my pants even when the are the low rise variety.

Image Hosted by

I'm gonna sign off for now. I think I've set a record holding my breath, and it is time to come up for air. I hope to be back again soon! I still have things to share with you :)

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

Gonna Party Like It's My Birthday

I'm blogging from my sister's house in VA :) I'm here to celebrate my Twenty Twelfth birthday! I finished Klaralund!! I was going to wear it tonight, but I decided I looked a little ummm...well let's just say I want to lose about ten more pounds before I wear anything made with a heavier weight yarn. I'll just get Helena to model it for you when I get home. In the meantime, Rob showed me a really cool video he found on youtube. This isn't his airlines, but it is what he does every day. No wonder he loves his job. I'll be back with pictures!!

If you can't see the video click here.

Sunday, January 07, 2007


Thank you soooooooooooooo much for my yarn winder, Elizabeth!! I have always wanted one of those!! For those of you that don't know Elizabeth, she is the wonderful creator of the Knitting Bloggers Cookbook.

Image Hosted by

You can click on the book to download your own copy. She put soooo much work into making that book, and didn't get a penny for it. How cool is she!! Thank you again for making my day, Elizabeth. Maybe my luck is changing!!

Saturday, January 06, 2007

Fair Warning

My laptop died and now Rob's is dying. I can't explain it any better than this excerpt from

"On a number of Inspiron 5150's, a design flaw has been found due to the positioning of a tab on the C panel on the underside of the laptop. Any pressure applied to the top left hand corner of the laptop causes this tab to be pressed against the motherboard and in particular the "LVC14A" chip. This causes the solder between this chip and the motherboard to be broken. This causes sudden shut downs of the system due to any movement of the laptop and in certain cases for the laptop to not boot at all. Later models of the 5150 have been redesigned to avoid this problem. On some models it has been noted that the tab has been manually snapped off the C panel by hand during the manufacturing process."

So basically even though the cord is plugged in, it's not charging the battery. I can tell Rob's is starting to go because the screen is blinking. That's the same thing that happened to my laptop. Soooo considering that brand new pilots make peanuts, I don't see a new computer in our near future. This means that once this thing goes, I may be gone for a while.

Knitting Content YAY!

I have finished about 8 inches of Ariann. This is a fun knit! It has a pattern that is easy to memorize, but keeps you interested. I was swatching for Nantucket, and rediscovered some great yarn in my stash, Austerman Caprice (40% Superkid Mohair/ 35% Acrylic/ 15% Nylon/ 10% Wool). It didn't work for Nantucket because it's too fuzzy from the mohair content, and the pattern is lost. I decided that it would work great with a simple sweater pattern. I didn't want a raglan, so I opted for Klaralund. Although this pattern is usually knit with the self striping Noro, I think it will look beautiful with this yarn. So far I have finished the back the back knit, and I'm working on the front :) I hope to have pictures soon, but I'm busy backing up my hardrive. I hope to see you soon!

PS. I hope you all had lovely holidays! Just for giggles, I thought I would share a video of my two kitties with what they consider the BESTEST CHRISTMAS PRESENT EVER!!!

Zoe and Kayne say, "Thanks Nana!!" If you can't see the videos on this page click here and here.